Very early command sub-indicator changes, 2024

It's still risky to put significant stock into early-season skills, especially aggregate measures like strikeouts and walks. But looking into the components that drive them can be a helpful early-season exercise, since they represent larger sample sizes.

These starting pitchers have increased their swinging strike rates the most from 2023 to 2024 (min 20 IP each season):

   2023 2024Δ
NameLgTmSwK%FpK%Ball%SwK%FpK%Ball%SwK%FpK%Ball%
Ryan FeltnerNLCOL8.3%65%37%13.3%66%33%5.0%1%-3%
Jack FlahertyALDET10.8%59%39%15.0%63%34%4.2%4%-5%
Jordan WicksNLCHC10.0%54%38%13.9%63%36%3.9%9%-2%
Nathan EovaldiALTEX11.5%60%37%15.1%61%35%3.6%1%-2%
Ranger SuárezNLPHI9.4%62%37%11.9%61%34%2.5%-1%-3%
Graham AshcraftNLCIN9.6%60%35%12.0%59%35%2.4%-1%0%
Jake IrvinNLWAS

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Starting Pitchers

Chris Paddack's up-and-down results have been the result of some significant struggles away from home.
Jun 15 2024 3:09am
Brandon's Pfaadt's elite command and very unlucky strand rate against righty bats make him a premium mid-season target.
Jun 8 2024 3:09am
The resurgent Chris Sale was the most skilled starting pitcher in May, and by a wide margin.
Jun 1 2024 3:09am
Tanner Houck has carried his big spring with him into the 2024 season, and his emergence has been backed by a near doubling of his BPV.
May 25 2024 3:09am
Joe Musgrove's strong command building blocks give his skills good upward potential if his health cooperates.
May 18 2024 3:09am

Tools