Young targets, 2023 updated

Young starting pitchers with a solid base of skills are attractive targets moving into the season's final two months, as well as for those in keeper leagues.

Here are the starting pitchers age 26 or under who have posted the best skills so far in 2023:

NameLgAgeK%BB%K-BB%GB%SwK%Ball%BPV
Spencer StriderNL2440%7%33%33%19.6%31%202 
Nick LodoloNL2528%6%22%46%13.0%35%175 
Braxton GarrettNL2527%4%23%47%13.0%33%169 
Logan WebbNL2625%5%21%60%9.3%32%158 
Taj BradleyAL2230%7%23%35%11.5%34%154 
Jesús LuzardoNL2529%7%23%42%14.5%35%150 
Reese OlsonAL2327%6%21%40%12.5%36%146 
George KirbyAL2523%2%20%44%9.9%29%145 
Bryan WooAL2329%7%22%40%12.9%32%145 
Cristopher SánchezNL2623%4%19%55%9.9%32%143 
Hunter BrownAL2428%8%20%55%11.0%37%139 
Logan GilbertAL26

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Starting Pitchers

The 5.00+ ERA of Brandon Pfaadt is hiding some of the best underlying skills in the game.
Apr 13 2024 3:05am
Brady Singer's increased slider usage in his first start helped him generate swinging strikes at an elite rate, giving hope that he could take a step forward in 2024.
Apr 6 2024 3:05am
AJ Smith-Shawver's arsenal improvements this spring make him an early rotation outsider worth stashing.
Mar 30 2024 3:05am
The big spring of Tanner Houck is making him an intriguing profit target at his near-500 ADP.
Mar 22 2024 3:10am
MacKenzie Gore's big spring is a reminder of his former top-prospect pedigree and the positive flashes he showed in 2023.
Mar 22 2024 3:09am

Tools