Command sub-indicator surgers, 2023 second half

Starting pitchers with improving command sub-indicators can make for excellent stretch-run targets.

For reference, you can review our research of each command sub-indicator here:

These starting pitchers have increased their swinging strike rate the most from the 1H to 2H of 2023 (min 20 IP each half):

  1H2H2H vs. 1H
NameLgSwK%FpK%Ball%SwK%FpK%Ball%SwK%FpK%Ball%
Tanner BibeeAL9.6%58%38%15.0%69%34%5%11%-5%
Bryce MillerAL10.8%65%32%15.2%65%31%4%0%-1%
George KirbyAL9.3%70%29%13.0%67%31%4%-2%2%
Bailey OberAL12.5%65%33%16.1%67%32%4%2%-2%
Aaron NolaNL11.6%65%33%15.2%67%32%4%2%-1%
Brandon PfaadtNL10.2%58%37%13.6%63%31%3%5%-6%
Brady SingerAL8.5%60%37%11.8%65%34%3%6%-3%
Freddy...

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Starting Pitchers

The 5.00+ ERA of Brandon Pfaadt is hiding some of the best underlying skills in the game.
Apr 13 2024 3:05am
Brady Singer's increased slider usage in his first start helped him generate swinging strikes at an elite rate, giving hope that he could take a step forward in 2024.
Apr 6 2024 3:05am
AJ Smith-Shawver's arsenal improvements this spring make him an early rotation outsider worth stashing.
Mar 30 2024 3:05am
The big spring of Tanner Houck is making him an intriguing profit target at his near-500 ADP.
Mar 22 2024 3:10am
MacKenzie Gore's big spring is a reminder of his former top-prospect pedigree and the positive flashes he showed in 2023.
Mar 22 2024 3:09am

Tools