BPV leaders, last 12 months

As we pass the midpoint of the season, our expectations of a player's performance can be overshadowed by recent events, since we tend to aggregate stats in yearly increments.

A helpful exercise at this juncture can be to look back over the last 12 months (second half of 2022+ first half of 2023) and analyze the combined skills posted by players over those two periods.

These have been the most skilled starting pitchers since the second half of 2022 (min 30 IP):

NameLgK%BB%K-BB%GB%SwK%Ball%BPV
Jacob deGromAL42%3%38%39%20.8%31%238 
Spencer StriderNL39%8%31%35%17.7%33%191 
Carlos RodónNL36%7%30%30%14.4%35%177 
Kevin GausmanAL31%5%26%40%13.8%32%175 
Taj BradleyAL32%7%25%35%11.7%35%163 
Tyler GlasnowAL36%10%25%43%17.1%36%157 
Zach EflinAL26%4%

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Starting Pitchers

The horrible stats and shaky skills foundation of A.J. Puk are making him someone to avoid as long as he's a starting pitcher.
Apr 20 2024 3:04am
The 5.00+ ERA of Brandon Pfaadt is hiding some of the best underlying skills in the game.
Apr 13 2024 3:05am
Brady Singer's increased slider usage in his first start helped him generate swinging strikes at an elite rate, giving hope that he could take a step forward in 2024.
Apr 6 2024 3:05am
AJ Smith-Shawver's arsenal improvements this spring make him an early rotation outsider worth stashing.
Mar 30 2024 3:05am
The big spring of Tanner Houck is making him an intriguing profit target at his near-500 ADP.
Mar 22 2024 3:10am

Tools