BPV leaders, June 2023

Let's continue our monthly look back at the starting pitchers who posted the best skills in the prior month.

These were the aggregate stats and skills posted by starting pitchers in June 2023, separated by league:

LgMonthERAWHIPK%BB%K-BB%GB%SwK%FpK%Ball%EVBrl%BPV
ALJune4.32 1.26 23%8%16%40%11.4%63%35%89.5 9.4%99 
NLJune4.46 1.32 21%8%14%42%10.3%62%36%89.3 8.5%87 
MLBJune4.39 1.29 22%8%15%41%10.9%62%36%89.4 9.0%93 

Here were the most skilled starting pitchers during the month of June 2023:

NameLgK%BB%K-BB%GB%SwK%Ball%BPV
Blake SnellNL47%7%40%52%19.4%37%244 
Braxton GarrettNL36%3%33%51%13.4%33%220 
Matthew BoydAL32%3%29%46%16.0%33%199 
Max ScherzerNL30%3%27%39%14.0%33%190 
Jesús LuzardoNL31%4%28%52%15.8%32%187 
Bryan WooAL33%6%27%

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Starting Pitchers

The horrible stats and shaky skills foundation of A.J. Puk are making him someone to avoid as long as he's a starting pitcher.
Apr 20 2024 3:04am
The 5.00+ ERA of Brandon Pfaadt is hiding some of the best underlying skills in the game.
Apr 13 2024 3:05am
Brady Singer's increased slider usage in his first start helped him generate swinging strikes at an elite rate, giving hope that he could take a step forward in 2024.
Apr 6 2024 3:05am
AJ Smith-Shawver's arsenal improvements this spring make him an early rotation outsider worth stashing.
Mar 30 2024 3:05am
The big spring of Tanner Houck is making him an intriguing profit target at his near-500 ADP.
Mar 22 2024 3:10am

Tools