BPV leaders, September 2023

Let's wrap up our 2023 look back at the batters who posted the best skills during the prior month.

These were the most skilled batters during September 2023 in descending order of BPV (min 30+ AB):

NamePosition(s)Lgbb%ct%xPXSpdEVBrl%BPV
Juan SotoLFAL16851458794.015.7%146
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF DH NL89017911795.019.8%144
TJ FriedlCFNL15808413487.73.9%138
Bo NaylorAL19821239386.716.2%132
Willson ContrerasC DH NL12801388990.59.2%127
Seiya SuzukiRF NL118015713992.10.0%123
Jon BertiSS 2B 3B LF NL18818714384.35.9%123
Matt Olson1B NL15821339989.30.0%122
Yordan AlvarezDH LF AL16801828994.66.1%122
Luis Arraez2B 1B DH 3B NL49712711391.08.5%118
Jasson DomínguezCF AL6742079189.614.0%117
Edward OlivaresLF DHNL88314310189.05.0%117
Richie PalaciosLF DH AL7

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Batters

Jhonkensy Noel's top-tier batted ball quality since being recalled from Triple-A makes him an intriguing power dart throw heading into the second half.
Jul 22 2024 3:06am
Corbin Carroll looked like a superstar in 2023, but 2024 has not been as kind. We dig into his plate skills.
FREE
Jul 16 2024 3:08am
Marcell Ozuna has been the game's top RBI producer during the last 12 months, and his 45 HR ranks 2nd over the same period.
Jul 15 2024 3:07am
Our latest Outlook features Colt Keith settling into the second spot, Jose Miranda hitting cleanup, and Arenado dropping in the batting order.
Jul 12 2024 3:03am
Jarren Duran's elite multi-category production in June was backed by a sturdy skills foundation.
Jul 8 2024 3:05am

Tools