BPV leaders, September 2023

Let's wrap up our 2023 look back at the batters who posted the best skills during the prior month.

These were the most skilled batters during September 2023 in descending order of BPV (min 30+ AB):

NamePosition(s)Lgbb%ct%xPXSpdEVBrl%BPV
Juan SotoLFAL16851458794.015.7%146
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF DH NL89017911795.019.8%144
TJ FriedlCFNL15808413487.73.9%138
Bo NaylorAL19821239386.716.2%132
Willson ContrerasC DH NL12801388990.59.2%127
Seiya SuzukiRF NL118015713992.10.0%123
Jon BertiSS 2B 3B LF NL18818714384.35.9%123
Matt Olson1B NL15821339989.30.0%122
Yordan AlvarezDH LF AL16801828994.66.1%122
Luis Arraez2B 1B DH 3B NL49712711391.08.5%118
Jasson DomínguezCF AL6742079189.614.0%117
Edward OlivaresLF DHNL88314310189.05.0%117
Richie PalaciosLF DH AL7

Almost!

You’re just a few clicks away from accessing this feature and hundreds more throughout the year that have a singular goal in mind: Winning your league. Subscribe to BaseballHQ.com here!

Already a subscriber? Sign in here

More From Batters

Dylan Carlson's plate discipline and batted ball gains late in 2023 make him one of many undervalued bats to watch this spring.
Feb 19 2024 3:04am
Ke'Bryan Hayes showed significant growth in 2023, making him one of the best breakout bets in 2024.
Feb 9 2024 3:05am
The surging plate skills and elite power/speed combo of Bobby Witt Jr. make him a premium play in 2024 drafts.
Sep 18 2023 2:00am
Zooming out to team-level improvements over the course of the season can give us clues to what individual hitters could be early targets for 2024.
Sep 16 2023 12:05am
The all-around growth of Royce Lewis since the start of July makes him an excellent hold down the stretch, and a premium breakout target moving into next season.
Sep 11 2023 12:06am

Tools